Feegan.Com
   

home | tubes | School Days | Local Interest | Fairy Tales | Bootle | Images | contact

BISHOPS OF SODOR AND MAN

Whilst tradition mentions the names of Island bishops as far back as the 5th century, the first historically recorded bishops arc listed at the end of the 'Chronica Regum Mannie et Insularum'. First listed is Roolwer as being bishop circa 1050 but the dates of his successors cannot be given with any degree of accuracy. From the beginning of the 13th century it is possible to be more precise and the list compiled by William Harrison, which appeared in the publication of the Manx Society (Vol 29, 1879) has been used here.


c1050 Roolwer (or Rolf)
(?) William
(?) Hammond (a Manxman, 'in Godred Crovan's days')
(?) Wimund (from England, after 1134)
(?) John of Seez (from Normandy)
(?) Gamaliel (from Peterborough)
(?) Reginald (from Norway)
(?) Christian (from Argyll, buried at Bangor, Ulster)
(?) Michael (a Manxrnan, died 1203, buried Fountains Abbey)
1204 Nicholas (from Argyll, buried at Bangor, Ulster)
1217 Nicholas II
1217 Reginald
1225 John (buried at Jervaulx Abbey)
1226 Symon (from Argyll, buried Peel Castle)
1248 Lawrence (drowned on voyage from Norway)
1249 See vacant
1253 Richard (dedicated new Abbey Church at Rushen in 1257, buried at Furness Abbey)
1266 See vacant
1275 Mark (from Galloway, buried in Peel Castle)
1299 Papal Interdict
1305 Alan, or John (of Galloway)
1321 (?) Gilbert McLelland (of Galloway)
1324 (?) Bernard de Linton
1330 (?) Thomas (of Dunkeld)
1348 William Russell (a Manxman and Abbot of Rushen. Consecrated by Pope at Avignon, buried at Furness Abbey)
1374 John Donkin (a Manxman, last effective bishop of Hebrides and Man)
1387 Michael
1392 John Sproton (Fransiscan)
1392 Conrad
1410 Richard Payl or Pully
1429 John Burghersh (Cluniac)
1435 John Seyr (Dominican)
1449 John Grene
1455 Thomas Burton (Fransiscan)
1472 Angus
1483 Richard Oldham (of Chester)
1487 Huan Blackleach
1503 (?) Huan Hesketh (or 1510)
1523 John Howden
1546 Henry Man
1555 Thomas Stanley
1568 See vacant
1571 John Salisbury
1573 See vacant
1576 John Meyrick
1599 George Lloyd
1604 John Phillips (buried at Peel Castle)
1633 William Foster
1635 Richard Parr
1644 See vacant
1658 Thomas Kirkham (Cistercian)
1661 Samuel Rutter (buried at Peel Castle)
1663 Isaac Barrow
1671 Henry Bridgman
1682 John Lake
1684 Baptiste Levinz
1693 See vacant
1698 Thomas Wilson (buried at Kirk Michael)
1755 Mark Hildesley (buried at Kirk Michael)
1773 Richard Richmond
1780 George Mason
1784 Claudius Crigan
1813 See vacant
1814 George Murray
1827 William Ward (fought union of Sodor with Carlisle)
1838 James Bowstead
1840 Henry Pepys
1841 Thomas Vowler Short
1847 Walter Augustus Shirley
1847 Richard John Eden
1854 Horatio Powys
1877 Rowley Hill
1887 John Wareing Bardesley
1892 Norman Dumenil J. Straton
1907 Thomas W. Drury
1911 James Denton Thompson
1925 Charles Leonard Thornton-Duesbury
1928 William Stanton Jones
1943 John Ralph Strickland Taylor
1954 Benjamin Pollard
1966 George Eric Gordon
1974 Vernon Sampson Nicholls
1983 Arthur Henry Attwell
1989 Noel Devroy Jones